BooKWhereS

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
ART
AUDIO BOOKS
BIOGRAPHY
BUILDINGS & CONSTRUCTION
BUSINESS & ECONOMICS
CHILDREN`S FICTION
CLASSICS
COMPUTERS & THE INTERNET
COOKING
CRAFTS & HOBBIES
Education
ENTERTAINMENT
FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS
FICTION
FOLIO SOCIETY
GARDENING
HEALTH & FITNESS
HISTORY
HUMOR
LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES
LARGE PRINT
LAW
LITERARY COLLECTIONS
LITERARY CRITICISM
MILITARY
MIND, BODY & SPIRIT
NATURAL HISTORY
NATURE
NEW BOOKS
Other
PERFORMING ARTS
PETS
POETRY
POLITICAL SCIENCE
REFERENCE
RELIGION
SCIENCE
SELF-HELP
SIGNED BOOKS
SOCIAL SCIENCES
SPORT
TECHNOLOGY
TEXTBOOKS
TRANSPORTATION
TRAVEL
TRUE CRIME
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
301 Barstow, Stan B-Movie
UK Michael Joseph 1987 0718128117 First Edition Hardcover Very Good ++ Fine- Hardcover 
A handsome hardcover first edition with very clean tight pages having four or five tiny spots on upper fore edges, set in immaculate coverboards. the priced jacket which has no discernable shelfwear looks superb in it`s newly fitted Brodart clear archive cover. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
302 Bartlett, Alan F. The Banyan Tree
UK Ashford Press 1987 0950764620 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
A very good hardcover first edition with very clean pages having no inscriptions, set in neat clean coverboards. The priced jacket has only minor shelfwear. 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
303 Bary, Brunonia The Lace Reader
UK Harper Press 2009 0007287089 First Edition Hardcover New New 
A brand NEW & UNUSED hardcover first edition, first printing, which is in pristine condition. The priced jacket has no discernable shelfwear and looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
304 Bass, Jefferson Bones of Betrayal
UK Quercus 2009 1847249809 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + Very Good + 
A handsome hardcover first edition, first printing with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions. The priced jacket has minimal shelfwear and looks super being protected in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
305 Baston, Lewis Reggie : The Life of Reginald Maudling
UK Sutton Publishing 2004 0750929243 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
A handsome hardcover first edition with pristine tight white pages having no inscriptions. The priced jacket has minor shelfwear and now looks super being protected in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
306 Bateman, Colin Driving Big Davie
London, United Kingdom Headline Book Publishing Ltd 2004 0755309197 First Edition Hardcover As New As New 
A super hardcover first edition, first printing, with pristine tight white pages having no inscriptions. The priced jacket is also pristine and looks super being protected in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
307 Bateman, Colin Driving Big Davie
London, United Kingdom Headline 2004 0755309197 First Edition Hardcover New New 
A super brand NEW & UNUSED hardcover first edition, first printing with pristine white pages set in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket is also pristine and now looks super being protected with a new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
308 Bateman, Colin Of Wee Sweetie Mice and Men
UK HarperCollins 1996 0002252376 First Edition Hardcover Very Good ++ Very Good ++ Hardcover 
A handsome hardcover first edition, first printing with very clean tight pages having no inscriptions, set in very clean coverboards. The priced jacket has negligible shelfwear and looks very handsome in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
309 Bathurst, Bella Special
London, United Kingdom Macmillan General Books 2002 0330491008 First Edition Hardcover Fine- Fine- Hardcover 
A very handsome first edition, first printing, with pristine tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket has no significant shelfwear and looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
310 Bathurst, Bella Wreckers, The: A Story of Killing Seas, False Lights and Plundered Ships
London, United Kingdom HarperCollins 2005 0007170327 First Edition Hardcover New New 
A super brand NEW & UNUSED hardcover first edition, first printing, with pristine crisp tight white pages having no inscriptions. The priced jacket is also pristine and looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
311 Bathurst, Bella Special
UK Picador 2002 0330491008 First Edition Hardcover Fine- Fine- Hardcover 
An attractive hardcover first edition, first printing with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in immaculate coverboards. The priced jacket has negligible shelfwear and now looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
312 Batstone, Tim Round Britain Windsurf
UK David & Charles 1985 0715387537 First Edition Hardcover Fine- Very Good + Hardcover 
A VERY HANDSOME FIRST EDITION WITH IMMACULATE WHITE TIGHT PAGES WITH NO INSCRIPTIONS SET INSIDE IMMACULATE COVERBOARDS. THE UNPRICED JACKET HAS NO TEARS, NICKS OR RUBS AND NEGLIGIBLE EDGE WRINKLES. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
313 Batt, John Stolen Innocence
UK Ebury Press 2004 0091900700 First Edition Hardcover New New Hardcover 
A very handsome brand new first edition, first printing, with pristine crisp tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket is pristine. Will be fitted with brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover prior to being wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure cardboard box. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
314 Battison, Brian Mirror Image
London, United Kingdom Constable & Co Ltd 1998 009479040X First Edition Hardcover Fine- Very Good ++ Hardcover 
A handsome hardcover first edition with immaculater tight white pages having no inscriptions set in immaculate coverboards. The priced jacket has very minimal shelfwear and looks very handsome with a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
315 Bauer, Marion Dane On My Honour
UK Hodder & Stoughton 1987 0340413239 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine- Hardcover 
A VERY HANDSOME FIRST EDITION WITH IMMACULATE WHITE TIGHT PAGES WITH NO INSCRIPTIONS SET IN PRISTINE COVERBOARDS. THE UNCLIPPED JACKET HAS NO TEARS, NICKS, SCUFFS OR RUBS AND NEGLIGIBLE EDGE WRINKLES. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
316 Bauman, Janina Winter in the Morning : A Young Girl`s Life in the Warsaw Ghetto and Beyond
UK Guild Publishing 1986 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Fine Very Good Hardcover 
A handsome hardcover copy with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions set in immaculate coverboards. The unpriced jacket has minimal shelfwear 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
317 Bauman, John The Sovereigns and the Admiral *****signed*****
USA Epigram Press 1991 1878096230 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Signed by Author
A very handsome hardcover "signed" first edition, first printing, with immaculate tight white pages having author`s signature and short dedication on half-title page. Will be fitted with a Brodart clear archive cover and wrapped in three layers of polyfoam prior to being shipped in a strong secure box. 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
318 Bawden, Nina Circles of Deceit
UK Macmillan 1987 0333446844 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine- 
A handsome hardcover first edition with immaculate tight pages having no inscriptions set in neat clean coverboards. The priced jacket has minimal shelfwear and looks very handsome with a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
319 Bawden, Nina A Nice Change
UK Virago 1997 1860492762 First Edition Hardcover Very Good ++ Very Good ++ Hardcover 
A HANDSOME FIRST EDITION WITH IMMACULATE PAGES WITH MILDLY SUNNED FORE EDGES SET IN IMMACULATE COVERBOARDS. THE UNPRICED JACKET HAS NO TEARS OR NICKS, ONE TINY CORNER RUB AND NEGLIGIBLE EDGE WRINKLES. 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
320 Bawden, Nina A Nice Change
London, United Kingdom Virago Press Ltd 1997 1860492762 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good + Hardcover 
A very good first edition with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions set in immaculate coverboards. The unpriced jacket has NO tears, nicks, rubs or scuffs and moderate edge wrinkles. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
321 Baxter, Stephen Moonseed
UK Voyager 1998 0002254263 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + Very Good + 
A very handsome hardcover first edition, first printing with very clean pages having no inscriptions, set immaculate coverboards. The priced jacket has negligible shelfwear and looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam prior to despatch in a secure box. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
322 Baxter, Stephen The H-Bomb Girl
UK Faber & Faber 2007 0571232795 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + Very Good + 
A very good hardcover first edition with immaculate tight pages having no inscriptions, set in immaculate coverboards. The priced jacket has insignificant shelfwear. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam prior to despatch. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
323 Baxter, Stephen Timelike Infinity ***signed***
UK HarperCollins 1992 0002240165 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + Very Good ++ Signed by Author
A handsome hardcover "author signed" first edition, first printing with very clean tight white pages having just the authors signature and date (20.11.92) on title page.. The priced jacket has only minor shelfwear and looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
324 Baxter, Stephen M. Traces
UK Voyager 1998 0002254271 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + Very Good + 
A very handsome hardcover first edition, first printing with very clean tight pages having no inscriptions, set in immaculate coverboards. The unpriced jacket has only very minor shelfwear and looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to dispatch in a secure box. 
Price: 10.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
325 Bayard, Louis Mr Timothy
UK John Murray Publishers 2004 0719567017 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine- Hardcover 
A very handsome first edition, first printing with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in immaculate coverboards. The priced jacket has very mnor shelfwear and looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
326 Bayer, William The Dream of the Broken Horses
USA Pocket Books 2002 0743403363 First Edition Hardcover Good++ Good ++ 
A hardcover first edition having no inscriptions. The unpriced jacket has moderate shelfwear. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam prior to despatch. 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
327 Bayley, John Iris: a Memoir of Iris Murdoch
UK Gerald Duckworth 2002 0715631594 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
A SUPER FIRST EDITION WITH IMMACULATE WHITE PAGES HAVING NO INSCRIPTIONS SET IN PRISTINE COVERBOARDS. THE PRICED JACKET HAS NO TEARS, NICKS, RUBS, SCUFFS OR CREASES. 
Price: 3.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
328 Bayley, John Hand Luggage : A Personal Anthology
UK Continuum International 2001 0826454542 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
A handsome hardcover first edition with pristine tight white pages having no inscriptions. The unpriced jacket has no significant shelfwear. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
329 Beahrs, Andrew Strange Saint
New Milford, Connecticut, U.S.A. Toby Press 2005 1592641245 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
A lovely first edition with pristine tight white pages having no inscriptons, set in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket is also pristine having NO tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs, scratches, creases or wrinkles. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
330 Bean, David The Hard Case
UK Secker & Warburg 1976 0436037025 First Edition Hardcover Fine- Fine- Hardcover 
A very attractive first edition with immaculate crisp tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in immaculate coverboards. The priced jacket has negligible shelfwear and NO tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs or creases. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
331 Bear, Greg (editor) New Legends
UK Legend 1995 0099318814 First Edition Hardcover Very Good ++ Very Good ++ 
A handsome hardcover first edition with very clean tight lightly sunned pages having no inscriptions, set in immaculate coverboards. The priced jacket has negligible shelfwear and looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
332 Beard, Richard Damascus
UK Harper Collins 1998 0002254069 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
A VERY HANDSOME FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, WITH PRISTINE TIGHT PAGES HAVING NO INSCRIPTIONS SET IN PRISTINE COVERBOARDS. THE PRICED JACKET HAS NO TEARS, NICKS, RUBS, SCUFFS OR CREASES. 
Price: 3.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
333 Beard, Richard Damascus
Flamingo 1998 0002254069 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
A lovely first edition, first printing with pristine white tight pages having no inscriptions set in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket has no tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs, scratches or creases. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
334 Beardsley, Peter Beardsley : An Autobiography
Stanley Paul 1988 0091738776 First Edition Hardcover Very Good ++ Very Good ++ Hardcover 
A very good first edition with neat clean tight pages having no inscriptions set in neat clean coverboards. The priced jacket has just minor shelfwear and now looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
335 Beardsley, Peter Peter Beardsley : My Life Story
UK Collins Willow 1995 0002187043 First Edition Hardcover Fine- Very Good + 
A very handsome hardcover first edition with very clean tight pages having no inscriptions, set in very clean coverboards. The priced jacket has insignificant shelfwear and looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to dispatch in a secure box. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
336 Beardsley, Peter with Andy Cairns Beardsley : An Autobiography
UK Stanley Paul 1988 0091738776 First Edition Hardcover Very Good ++ Fine- Hardcover 
A nice hardcover first edition, with very clean tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in impeccable coverboards. The priced jacket has no discernable shelfwear and looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 10.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
337 Beaton M C Death of a Gentle Lady
UK Chivers Large Print 2008 1405644524 Large Print Edition Hardcover Very Good ++ Large print Hardcover 
A very handsome hardcover large print edition with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine illustrated coverboards. Will be fitted with a new Brodart clear archive cover, wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure strong box. 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
338 Beaton, M. C. Death of a Gentle Lady
UK Constable 2008 1845296486 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
A very handsome hardcover first edition with pristine tight white pages set in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket has no discernable shelfwear and looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
339 Beauclerk, Charles Nell Gwyn : Mistress to a King
USA Atlantic Monthly Press 2005 087113926X First Edition Hardcover New New 
A super brand NEW & UNUSED hardcover first edition, first printing with pristine tight pages set in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket has no discernable shelfwear and will be fitted with a brand new Brodart clear archive cover and wrapped in three layers of polyfoam prior to despatch in a secure cardboard box. 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
340 Beauman, Sally Sextet
UK Bantam Doubleday Dell 1997 0593039017 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
A VERY HANDSOME FIRST EDITION WITH IMMACULATE CRISP TIGHT PAGES HAVING NO INSCRIPTIONS SET IN IMMACULATE UNWORN COVERBOARDS. THE UNPRICED JACKET HAS NO TEARS, NICKS, SCUFFS OR RUBS AND NEGLIGIBLE EDGE WRINKLES. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
341 Beauman, Sally Rebecca`s Tale
UK Little Brown 2001 0316858129 First Edition Hardcover Fine- Fine- Hardcover 
A VERY ATTRACTIVE FIRST EDITION WITH IMMACULATE WHITE TIGHT PAGES HAVING NO INSCRIPTIONS SET IN IMMACULATE COVERBOARDS. THE PRICED JACKET HAS NO TEARS, NICKS, SCUFFS, RUBS OR CREASES. 
Price: 3.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
342 Beaumont, Bill Thanks to Rugby
London Stanley Paul 1982 0091507502 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
A nice hardcover first edition with pristine tight white pages having no inscriptions set in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket has no significant shelfwear and looks very handsome in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
343 Becker, Boris The Player : The Autobiography.
Bantam Press 2004 0593053443 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
A very handsome first edition with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions set in immaculate coverboards. The priced jacket has no significant shelfwear and looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
344 Beckett, Francis Stalin's British Victims
UK Sutton Publishing 2004 0750932236 First Edition Hardcover New New Hardcover 
A super brand NEW & UNUSED hardcover first edition in pristine condition, set in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket is also pristine. Will be fitted with brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover prior to being wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure cardboard box. 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
345 Beckett, Mary A Literary Woman
UK Bloomsbury 1990 0747506078 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + Very Good + Hardcover 
A HANDSOME FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, WITH CLEAN TIGHT PAGES HAVING NO INSCRIPTIONS SET IN IMMACULATE COVERBOARDS. THE PRICED JACKET HAS NO TEARS, NICKS OR RUBS AND JUST MINOR EDGE WRINKLES. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
346 Beckwith, Lilian Lightly Poached
UK Century 1987 0712615016 Reprint Hardcover Fine- Very Good + Hardcover 
A HANDSOME COPY WITH VERY CLEAN TIGHT PAGES WITH NO INSCRIPTIONS SET IN NEAT CLEAN COVERBOARDS. THE UNCLIPPED JACKET HAS NO TEARS, NICKS, SCUFFS OR RUBS AND JUST MINOR EDGE WRINKLES. 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
347 Bedell, Geraldine The Handmade House : A Love Story Set in Concrete
London, United Kingdom Viking 2005 0670914258 First Edition Hardcover As New As New 
A super hardcover first edition, first printing with pristine tight white pages having no inscriptions. The priced jacket is also pristine and looks super being protected in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
348 Bedford, Martyn Acts of Revision
UK Bantam 1996 0593039831 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine- Hardcover 
A VERY HANDSOME FIRST EDITION WITH IMMACULATE TIGHT PAGES HAVING NO INSCRIPTIONS HAVING NO INSCRIPTIONS, SET IN PRISTINE COVERBOARDS. THE PRICED JACKET HAS NO TEARS, NICKS, RUBS OR SCUFFS AND NEGLIGIBLE EDGE WRINKLES. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
349 Bedford, Martyn The Houdini Girl *****signed*****
Viking 1998 0670879649 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Signed by Author
A very handsome "signed" first edition, first printing, with immaculate white tight pages having no inscriptions, just the author`s signature on the title page. Coverboards are pristine and enclosed in a priced jacket having no tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs, scratches or creases looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive cover. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam prior to despatch in a secure box. 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
350 Bedford, Martyn Exit, Orange and Red
UK Bantam Press 1997 0593039866 First Edition Hardcover Fine- Fine- Hardcover 
An attractive hardcover first edition with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in immaculate coverboards. The priced jacket has negligible shelfwear and looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
351 Bedford, Martyn Acts of Revision
UK Bantam Press 1996 0593039831 First Edition Hardcover Very Good ++ Very Good ++ 
A very handsome hardcover first edition with very clean tight white pages set in immaculate coverboards. The priced jacket has very minimal shelfwear and looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 10.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
352 Bedford, William Freedom Tree
UK Little, Brown 1997 0316639893 First Edition Hardcover Fine- Fine- Hardcover 
A HANDSOME FIRST EDITION WITH IMMACULATE WHITE PAGES HAVING NO INSCRIPTIONS SET IN IMMACULATE COVERBOARDS. THE PRICED JACKET HAS NO TEARS, NICKS, RUBS, SCUFFS OR CREASES. 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
353 Beevor, Antony The Mystery of Olga Chekhova : Was Hitler's Favorite Actress a Russian Spy?
UK Viking 2004 0670915203 First Edition Hardcover Fine- Very Good ++ 
A very handsome hardcover first edition, first printing, with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions set in immaculate coverboards. The priced jacket has only light shelfwear and now looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
354 Begg, Paul Mary Celeste : The Greatest Mystery of the Sea
UK Longman Pearson 2005 0582 784220 First Edition Hardcover Fine- Very Good + 
A handsome hardcover first edition, first printing, with pristine crisp white pages having no inscriptions set in a priced jacket with minimal shelfwear and looks superb in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to dispatch in a secure box. 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
355 Bego, Mark Aretha Franklin : The Queen of Soul
London Robert Hale 1990 0709040539 First Edition Hardcover Very Good ++ Very Good ++ Hardcover 
A handsome hardcover first edition with immaculate tight white pages having previous owner gift inscription on front endpage. The priced jacket has minimal shelfwear and looks very handsome with a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
356 Bell, Gail The Poison Principle
UK Macmillan 2002 0333989155 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine- Hardcover 
A lovely first edition with pristine white tight pages having no inscriptions held in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket has no tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs or scratches just negligible edge wrinkles. 
Price: 3.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
357 Bell, Josephine The Innocent
UK Hodder & Stoughton 1982 0340320141 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + Very Good + Hardcover 
A very good hardcover first edition, first printing with very clean tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in very clean coverboards. The unpriced jacket has negligible shelfwear with NO tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs or creases and insignificant edge wrinkles. 
Price: 3.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
358 Bell, Madison Smartt Doctor Sleep
UK Bloomsbury 1992 0747510253 First Edition Hardcover Fine- Very Good Hardcover 
A HANDSOME FIRST EDITION WITH IMMACULATE CRISP WHITE TIGHT PAGES HAVING NO INSCRIPTIONS HELD INSIDE PRISTINE COVERBOARDS. THE PRICED JACKET HAS NO TEARS, NICKS OR SCUFFS, JUST SLIGHT EDGE RUBBING AND NOMINAL EDGE WRINKLES. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
359 Bell, Madison Smartt Straight Cut
UK Chatto & Windus 1987 0701131640 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
A very handsome hardcover first edition with very clean tight lightly sunned pages having no inscriptions. The priced jacket has no significant shelfwear and looks super being protected in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
360 Bellamy, David and Rachel Booker Jolly Green Giant
UK Century 2002 0712683593 First Edition Hardcover As New As New Hardcover 
A very nice hardcover first edition, first printing with pristine white pages having no inscriptions. The priced jacket has no significant shelfwear and looks super being protected in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
361 Bellamy, Guy In the Midday Sun
London Viking 1988 0670823031 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + Very Good + Hardcover 
An attractive first edition with immaculate tight lightly tanned pages having no inscriptions set in immaculate coverboards. The unpriced jacket has no tears, one small repaired edge nick, no scuffs, rubs, scratches or creases 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
362 Belle, Pamela Herald of Joy
Bodley Head 1989 0370313194 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
A very handsome first edition with very clean white tight pages having no inscriptions set in pristine coverboards. The unpriced jacket has no tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs, scratches or creases, Will be fitted with a Brodart clear archive cover and wrapped in three layers of polyfoam prior to being shipped in a strong secure box. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
363 Beloff, John Psychological Sciences: A Review of Modern Psychology
London Crosby Lockwood Staples 1975 0258970405 First Edition Softcover Very Good Softcover 
A handsome copy with white tight pages having no inscriptions, highlighting, underlining or marginalia. Covers are clean and bright with no tears, nicks or scuffs, miniscule edge rubs and minor wrinkles. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
364 Belton, Neil A Game with Sharpened Knives
UK Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2005 0297643592 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
A very handsome hardcover first edition with pristine tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket has no discernable shelfwear and looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
365 Benali, Abdelkader Wedding by the Sea
Phoenix House 1999 1861590946 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good + Hardcover 
A very handsome hardcover first edition with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions set in immaculate coverboards. The priced jacket has minimal shelfwear and looks super being protected in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
366 Benatar, Stephen When I Was Otherwise
UK Bodley Head 1983 0370305310 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + Very Good + Hardcover 
A handsome hardcover first edition with immaculate tight pages having no inscriptions, set in immaculate coverboards. The priced jacket has only very minor shelfwear. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
367 Benchley, Peter The Girl of the Sea of Cortez
UK BCA 1982 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good ++ Very Good ++ Hardcover 
A very handsome hardcover edition with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in immaculate coverboards. the impressive unpriced jacket has no perceptible shelfwear. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
368 Benedikt, Linda Yitzhak Rabin : The Battle for Peace
UK Haus Books 2005 190495006X First Edition Hardcover New New 
A brand NEW & UNUSED hardcover first edition which is in pristine condition. The priced jacket has no discernable shelfwear and looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
369 Benford, Gregory Co.SM
UK Orbit 1998 1857236270 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + Very Good + Hardcover 
A VERY HANDSOME FIRST EDITION WITH IMMACULATE TIGHT PAGES HAVING NO INSCRIPTIONS SET IN NEAT CLEAN COVERBOARDS. THE PRICED JACKET HAS NO TEARS, NICKS, RUBS OR SCUFFS AND NEGLIGIBLE EDGE WRINKLES. 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
370 Benford, Gregory Furious Gulf
UK Victor Gollancz 1994 057504067X First Edition Hardcover Very Good ++ Very Good ++ 
A most attractive hardcover first edition with immaculate tight pages having no inscriptions set in immaculate coverboards. The priced jacket has no significant shelfwear and looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam prior to despatch in a secure box. 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
371 BenGershom, Ezra David: Testimony of a Holocaust Survivor
Oxford, UK Berg Publishers 1988 0854962220 First Edition Hardcover Very Good ++ Fine Hardcover 
A nice first edition with very clean tight white pages having very small stain on fore edges but no inscriptions, set in immaculate coverboards. The unpriced jacket has no tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs, scratches or creases. 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
372 Benioff, David City of Thieves
UK Sceptre 2008 0340822309 First Edition Hardcover New New 
A super brand NEW & UNUSED hardcover first edition, first printing, which is pristine throughout. The priced jacket is also pristine and looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
373 Benison, Teresa A Rational Man
UK Hutchinson 1996 0091792096 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
A handsome hardcover first edition, first printing with clean tight pages having no inscriptions, set in very clean coverboards. The priced jacket has only very minor shelfwear and looks very handsome in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
374 Benn, Tony Dare to Be a Daniel
UK Hutchinson 2004 0091799996 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
A very handsome hardcover first edition, first printing, with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in immasculate coverboards. The price clipped jacket has no significant shelfwear and looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
375 Benn, Tony More Time for Politics : Diaries 2001-2007
UK Hutchinson 2007 0091920566 First Edition Hardcover New New 
A super brand NEW & UNUSED hardcover first edition, first printing. The priced jacket has no discernable shelfwear and looks super in a new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam prior to despatch in a secure box. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
376 Bennett, Daphne Emily Davies and the Liberation of Women, 1830-1921
London Andre Deutsch Ltd 1990 0233984941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good ++ Fine Hardcover 
A very handsome hardcover first edition with immaculate tight white pages having feint remainder mark on upper fore edges but no inscriptions. The priced jacket which has negligible shelfwear and looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to dispatch in a secure box. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
377 Bennett, Lydia Deep Waters
UK Hodder & Stoughton 1994 034060073X First Edition Hardcover Very Good ++ Fine- Hardcover 
A VERY HANDSOME FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, WITH IMMACULATE WHITE TIGHT PAGES HAVING NO INSCRIPTIONS SET IN IMMACULATE COVERBOARDS. THE PRICED JACKET HAS NO TEARS, NICKS, RUBS OR SCUFFS AND NEGLIGIBLE EDGE WRINKLES. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
378 Bennett, Martyn The English Civil War : A Historical Companion
UK Tempus Publishing Ltd 2005 0752431862 Reissue Hardcover Fine Fine 
A very handsome hardcover first edition with pristine crisp tight white pages having no inscriptions. The priced jacket is alsp pristine and looks super being protected in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
379 Bennett, Pete Pete : My Story
UK HarperCollins 2006 0007250339 First Edition Hardcover As New As New Hardcover 
A super hardcover first edition, first printing with pristine crisp white tight pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket is also pristine and looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
380 Bennett, Roger Employee Relations
Pitman Publishing 1997 0712110712 2nd Edition Softcover Fine Large Softcover 
A very handsome copy with immaculate tight white pages having previous owner name on inside front cover but NO inscriptions, highlighting, underlining or marginalia. Covers are crisp and bright with NO tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs or creases. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
381 Bennett, Vanora The Taste of Dreams : An Obsession with Russia and Caviar
Headline Review 2003 0755300637 First Edition Hardcover New New 
A brand NEW & UNUSED hardcover first edition, first printing, with pristine tight white pages set in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket is also pristine and looks very handsome with a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
382 Bennetts, Pamela Opal
Magna Large Print 1987 1850570485 Large Print Edition Hardcover Fine- None Issued Large print Hardcover 
A handsome hardcover large print edition with tight very slightly sunned pages having no inscriptions set in immaculate illustrated coverboards. Will be fitted with a new Brodart clear archive cover, wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure strong box. 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
383 Benson, E.F. Queen Victoria
USA Barnes & Noble 1992 0880299835 2nd Impression Hardcover Very Good + Very Good Hardcover 
A VERY HANDSOME COPY WITH EXTREMELY CLEAN WHITE PAGES HAVING NO INSCRIPTIONS BUT ONE TINY REMAINDER DOT ON FRONT FREE ENDPAGE. THE IMMACULATE COVERBOARDS ARE UNWORN WHILST THE UNPRICED JACKET HAS NO TEARS, NICKS OR RUBS, NEGLIGIBLE EDGE CREASES AND ONE SCORE MARK ON THE FRONT PANEL. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
384 Bentley, Joyce The Ring of Fate
UK MacDonald & Janes 1979 0354043552 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + Very Good + Hardcover 
A handsome hardcover first edition with immaculate tight pages having no inscriptions, set in immaculate coverboards. The priced jacket has negligible shelfwear with NO tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs, scratches, creases or wrinkles. Will be fitted with a new Brodart clear archive cover, wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure strong box. 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
385 Benzie, Alex The Year's Midnight
UK Viking 1995 0670865060 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + Very Good + Hardcover 
A VERY HANDSOME FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, WITH IMMACULATE TIGHT PAGES HAVING NO INSCRIPTIONS SET IN IMMACULATE COVERBOARDS. THE UNCLIPPED JACKET HAS NO TEARS, SCUFFS, RUBS OR CREASES AND JUST ONE TINY EDGE NICK. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
386 Benzie, Alex The Year's Midnight
UK Viking 1995 0670865060 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + Very Good + Hardcover 
A HANDSOME FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, WITH IMMACULATE EVERSO SLIGHTLY SUNNED PAGES HAVING NO INSCRIPTIONS, SET IN IMMACULATE COVERBOARDS. THE UNPRICED JACKET HAS NO TEARS, NICKS, CREASES OR SCUFFS JUST A COUPLE OF PINHEAD SIZED CORNER RUBS. 
Price: 3.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
387 Berckman, Evelyn Indecent Exposure
Hamish Hamilton 1975 0241891906 First Edition Hardcover Fine- Fine- Hardcover 
A handsome first edition with immaculate tight pages having no inscriptions but has isolated foxing on upper fore edges only, held in immaculate coverboards. The priced jacket has no tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs, scratches or creases. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
388 Berdin, Richard Code Name Richard
UK Andre Deutsch 1976 0233966617 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
A very good hardcover first edition with very clean tight white pages having no inscriptions. The priced jacket has minimal shelfwear and looks super being protected in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
389 Berendt, John The City of Falling Angels
London, United Kingdom Sceptre 2005 0340824980 First Edition Hardcover New New Hardcover 
A super brand new first edition, first printing, with pristine white tight pages set in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket is also pristine. Will be fitted with a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover and wrapped in three layers of polyfoam prior to being shipped in a secure cardboard box. 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
390 Berg, A. Scott Kate Remembered.
Simon & Schuster 2003 0743206762 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
A very attractive first edition, first printing with pristine tight white pages having no inscriptions set in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket has no significant shelfwear and looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
391 Berg, A. Scott Goldwyn : A Biography ***signed***
London Hamish Hamilton 1989 0241128323 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + Very Good Hardcover Signed by Author
A very good "signed" first edition, first printing, with immaculate tight white pages having just the author`s signature on front endpage, set in immaculate coverboards. The priced jacket has NO tears, nicks or scuffs, minor edge wrinkles and tiny corner rubs. Will be fitted with a brand new Brodart clear archive cover and wrapped in three layers of polyfoam before being shipped in a strong box. 
Price: 20.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
392 Berger, Mark T. Under Northern Eyes : Latin American Studies and U. S. Hegemony in the Americas, 1898-1990
USA Indiana University Press 1995 0253311721 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
A very handsome hardcover first edition, first printing with pristine tight pages having no inscriptions, set in immaculate coverboards. The unpriced jacket has no discernable shelfwear and looks super in a newly fitted Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam prior to despatch in a secure box. 
Price: 34.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
393 Berger, Phil Blood Season
UK Macdonald/Queen Anne Press 1990 035619051X First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
A lovely first edition (uk) having pristine tight pages with no inscriptions, set in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket is also pristine and looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
394 Berkowitz, Bruce The New Face of War : How War Will be Fought in the 21st Century
USA Free Press 2003 0743212495 First Edition Hardcover As New As New Hardcover 
A very handsome hardcover first edition, first printing, with pristine crisp white pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket is in pristine condition with no discernable shelfwear. Will be fitted with a new Brodart clear archive removable cover prior to being wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure cardboard box.. 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
395 Berman, James Gabriel Misbegotten
UK Fourth Estate 1996 1857025849 First Edition Hardcover Very Good ++ Very Good ++ Hardcover 
A handsome hardcover first edition with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in immaculate coverboards. The unpriced jacket has NO tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs or creases. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
396 Bern-Campbell, Tonia My Speed King : Life with Donald Campbell
UK Sutton Publishing 2002 0750929316 First Edition Hardcover Fine- Very Good Hardcover 
A handsome hardcover first edition with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in immaculate coverboards. The priced jacket has minor shelfwear with nO tears, nicjs, rubs or scuffs and just minor edge wrinkles 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
397 Bernard, Connell Now the Day is Over
UK Viking 1985 0670808288 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
A lovely first edition with immaculate white tight pages having no inscriptions set in pristine coverboards. The price clipped jacket has no tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs, scratches or creases. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
398 Bernardo, Jose Raul The Secret of the Bulls
USA Simon & Schuster 1996 0684818175 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good + Hardcover 
An attractive first edition, first printing with clean tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in neat clean coverboards. The priced jacket has NO tears, nicks, rubs or scuffs and minor edge wrinkling. 
Price: 3.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
399 Bernardo, Jose Raul The Secret of the Bulls
USA Simon & Schuster 1996 0684818175 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
A very handsome first edition with immaculate white tight pages having no inscriptions held in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket has no tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs, scratches or creases. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
400 Bernau, George Black Phoenix
USA Warner Books 1994 0446516104 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
A most impressive hardcover first edition, first printing, with pristine tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket has negligible shelfwear and looks super being protected in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3   4  5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com